Specifically, Code §351 states:
[…] For example, §101(27A) now defines health care businesses as hospitals, nursing homes, physician practices and other entities that provide diagnosis or treatment of injury or disease.

Section 351 is another of the new health care provisions. It provides a strict procedure that must be followed if a health care business files bankruptcy and does not have sufficient funds to pay for the storage of patient records as required under federal or state law. (While state laws vary, typically, health care businesses are required to store patient records for seven years.)

Specifically, Code §351 states:

If a health care business commences a case under chapter 7, 9 or 11 and the trustee does not have a sufficient amount of funds to pay for the storage of patient records in the manner required under applicable Federal or State law, the following requirements shall apply:

(1)   The trustee shall-

(A)  promptly publish notice in 1 or more appropriate newspapers that if patient records are not claimed by the patient or an insurance provider (if applicable law permits the insurance provider to make that claim) by the date that is 365 days after the date of that notification, the trustee will destroy the patient records; and

(B)   during the first 180 days of the 365-day period described in subparagraph (A), promptly attempt to notify directly each patient that is the subject of the patient records and appropriate insurance carrier concerning the patient records by mailing to the most recent known address of that patient or a family member or contact person for that patient and to the appropriate insurance carrier an appropriate notice regarding the claiming or disposing of patient records…

11 U.S.C. §351.

Section 351 is triggered when a health care business is liquidating either under chapter 7 or chapter 11. The requirements of §351 can be costly.