The Irrelevance of Philadelphia Newspapers
[…] Third, even if the Third Circuit had upheld a right to credit-bid during plan sales, § 363(k) allows bankruptcy judges to limit or prohibit credit-bidding “for cause.” Finally, secured lenders can potentially argue that a plan of reorganization that prevents credit-bidding runs afoul of the Code’s confirmation and cramdown requirements.

Background
Selling Assets during Bankruptcy
Debtors in bankruptcy are often unable to reorganize and instead must sell off substantially all of their assets to provide a recovery to creditors. Assets are typically sold pursuant to § 363 of the Code, which permits a trustee or debtor-in-possession to “use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate….” [3]
Section 363 sales are common in the bankruptcy process for several reasons. First, § 363 sales occur outside of the plan-confirmation process and thus need not satisfy the strictures of the plan-confirmation process under §§ 1123 and 1129 of the Code.