The Fifth Circuit ruled that a filing fee is not a post-petition transaction, even when paid in installments throughout the case. The credit-counseling fee and credit report also were not post-petition, as required by the test. As to the second prong, the Circuit ruled that none of the fees benefitted the estate.
But the Fifth Circuit reversed the bankruptcy court’s holding that it lacked the discretion to ever award a reimbursement under § 330(a) for fee advancements. It cited § 330(a)(4)(B), which provides that “the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor’s attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section.” Although the Fifth Circuit dismissed the argument that § 330(a)(4)(B) compels the conclusion that counsel is entitled to an award of such fees, it also held that the statute does not prohibit such an award.