The Hunsakers’ Bankruptcy Case
[…] Like § 362, § 105 is one of the provisions specifically subject to § 106(a)’s waiver of sovereign immunity.

The First Circuit noted that “there is no doubt that [§] 106 is an express waiver of sovereign immunity.” It found, however, that the scope of that express waiver applied only to those forms of relief “Congress understood in 1994” to exist under § 105(a) and the other enumerated sections of the Bankruptcy Code. It found authority for its narrowed interpretation in § 106(a)(5), which states that “[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.” In 1994, only one circuit had answered the question of whether § 105(a) or 524 authorized courts to award emotional distress damages — and that answer was “no.”[14] Ultimately, because it believed that a right to obtain damages for emotional distress under § 105(a) did not exist at the time of