The Hunsakers’ Bankruptcy Case
[…] The Ninth Circuit Weighs In

Acknowledging that Dawson had already decided whether emotional distress damages constitute actual damages under § 362(k), the Ninth Circuit panel succinctly framed the issue before it as whether an award of emotional distress damages is an “order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages” under § 106(a)(3).[10] To answer this question, the panel first examined § 106(a)(3).

By its plain terms, § 106(a)(3) authorizes a court to issue orders, process or judgments against the government under certain enumerated Bankruptcy Code provisions (such as § 362(k)), “including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.” Thus, the panel reasoned, § 106(a)(3) broadly and unambiguously waived sovereign immunity for nonpunitive monetary damages awarded pursuant to those provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.