The Hunsakers’ Bankruptcy Case
[…] Skip to main content

Ninth Circuit (Sort of) Splits from First Circuit to Hold that § 106(a)’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity Extends to Emotional Distress Damages for Willful Stay Violations

In enacting § 106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,[1] Congress waived the government’s ability to assert the defense of sovereign immunity with respect to a variety of Bankruptcy Code provisions.[2] Section 106(a) specifically authorizes the court to “issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages,” with respect to certain specified sections of the Bankruptcy Code.[3] Section 362, which is one of those specifically enumerated provisions in § 106, authorizes the bankruptcy court to award “actual damages, including costs and attorneys’ fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, [] punitive