Delaware’s Judge Walrath Writes a Primer on Consignments
[…] Naturally, there was an adversary proceeding among the debtor, the lender and the consignor to decide who was on top. On cross motions for summary judgment, Bankruptcy Judge Mary F. Walrath of Delaware ruled in favor of the term loan lender. Her April 12 opinion is a primer on the basics of consignments.

Question # 1: Does the UCC Govern the Priority in Inventory?

The consignor argued that the priority scheme in the UCC did not apply because its interest in the disputed inventory did not match the UCC’s definition of “consignment.”

UCC § 9-102(a)(20) defines a consignment as a transaction where someone delivers goods to a merchant for sale and, among other things, the merchant “is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling goods of others.” [Emphasis added.]

Understanding the law governing consignments is confusing because the UCC uses double and triple negatives. For example, an auctioneer holds goods under a “true” consignment because everyone knows that the auctioneer is selling goods belonging to someone else.