Are Cryptocurrencies True Currencies? Evaluating Cryptocurrencies Under § 550
[…] Sections 544 and 548 empower the trustee to avoid fraudulent pre-petition transfers of “property of the debtor.”[17] The Bankruptcy Code does not define “property of the debtor,” but the Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase to mean property that would have become “property of the estate,” for purposes of § 541, but for the allegedly avoidable transfer.[18] Accordingly, the trustee may avoid pre-petition transfers of cryptocurrencies that would have been held by the debtor on the petition date but for their transfer for actual or constructive fraud.[19]

         Section 550 provides that, where a transfer is avoidable under either § 544 or 548, “the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property.”[20] As one commentator has noted:

In cases where currency is transferred, the values are typically the same, but in the case of property, values can appreciate or depreciate drastically over time. For example, bitcoins have appreciated more than 1,000 percent in the last 18 months.