Are Cryptocurrencies True Currencies? Evaluating Cryptocurrencies Under § 550
[…] In contrast to the approaches set out above, federal courts have treated cryptocurrencies as currency in criminal cases.[30] In perhaps the most well-known case involving cryptocurrency, prosecutors for the Southern District of New York indicted the creator of the “Silk Road” website,[31] among other charges, for conspiracy to launder money under 18 U.S.C. § 1956. Section 1956 of Title 18 provides that:

(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity … shall be sentenced …

(2) Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States [for illegal purposes] … shall be sentenced … [or]

(3) Whoever, with the intent [to commit certain crimes] conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving property represented to be the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, or property used to conduct or facilitate specified unlawful activity, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned … or both.[32]

The Ulbricht court broadly construed the terms “financial transaction” and “monetary instrument” and held that “[o]ne can money launder using Bitcoin.”[33] This holding follows from the court’s conclusion that