Are Cryptocurrencies True Currencies? Evaluating Cryptocurrencies Under § 550
[…] The money laundering statute is broad enough to encompass use of [b]itcoins in financial transactions. Any other reading would — in light of Bitcoins' sole raison d'etre — be nonsensical.[34]

        Like the court in Ulbricht, the court in United States v. Murgio held that cryptocurrencies were “funds.”[35] Section 1960 of Title 18 applies to “[w]hoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business”[36] and it defines “money transferring” to include the transfer of “funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.”[37] According to the Murgio court,

The legislative history of § 1960 supports the conclusion that [cryptocurrencies] fall within the statute’s purview.