A Lack of ‘Stern’ Jurisdiction Bars a Transfer Under 28 U.S.C. § 1631
[…] Skip to main content

A Lack of ‘Stern’ Jurisdiction Bars a Transfer Under 28 U.S.C. § 1631

Quick Take
Third Circuit makes a fine distinction regarding bankruptcy courts as ‘courts of the U.S.’
Analysis

Even if a bankruptcy court is considered a “court of the United States,” the bankruptcy court does not have power to transfer a suit to another district under 28 U.S.C. § 1631 if the bankruptcy court lacks constitutional jurisdiction in the first place, the Third Circuit held.

The Governing Statutes

Section 1631 was adopted to ensure that a suit will not be barred by the statute of limitations if the suit was originally filed in a district lacking jurisdiction. When “a civil action is filed in a court as defined in [28 U.S.C. §] 610, . . . and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction,” the section provides that “the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action” to a court where the suit could have been brought, “and the action . . . shall proceed as if it had been filed