Which Venue Transfer Statute Applies to Non-Core Suits in District Court?
[…] Judge Kinkead began by laying out the differences in the two potentially applicable statutes.

The general transfer-of-venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), allows a district court to “transfer any civil action to another district where it might have been brought,” for “the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.”

The bankruptcy change-of-venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1412, permits the court to “transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”