Foreign Representatives “Discover” Another Chapter 15 Tool
[…] The In re Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund L.P. Decision

Bankruptcy Code § 1521(a) permits a bankruptcy court, at the request of a foreign representative, to “grant any appropriate relief ... where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.”[10] The liquidators asserted that the relief was both necessary and appropriate because CohnReznick possessed unique documents and analyses related to the Funds’ assets, liabilities and financial affairs that would “assist the Liquidators’ investigation and understanding of the Funds’ affairs