Chapter 15 Settlements and Sales: Noticing Foreign Creditors and the Three-Step Approval Process
[…] Laurel M. Isicoff dealt with these issues.[3]

As to the notice issue, the first concern is providing proper notice to creditors. The relevant question is, What law should govern? For example, under Brazilian law, publication in the Official Gazette (Diário Oficial) is the proper channel for providing notice to creditors and other interested parties. However, under Rule 2002(a), notice to the creditor must be mailed — not provided via publication.[4] Under § 1514(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, “notification to creditors with foreign addresses … shall be given individually, unless the court considers that, under the circumstances, some other form of notification would be more appropriate.”[5]

The court in Banco Santos addressed these issues in two instances.