CFPB Suit in District Court Immune from Transfer to Bankruptcy Court
[…] The debtor filed a motion to transfer venue to the Northern District of Texas, where the suit presumably would be referred to the bankruptcy court in that district where the chapter 11 case was pending.

Judge Morris said in his February 6 opinion that lower courts in the Ninth Circuit are divided on whether the bankruptcy change of venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1412, applies when the suit to be transferred is only “related to” a bankruptcy case. The distinction is significant because the general change of venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), is typically more restrictive in permitting change of venue.

Naturally, the debtor contended that Section 1412 applies. With regard to a “case or proceeding under title 11,” that statute more liberally permits a change of venue “in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” [Emphasis added.] Oversimplified, the moving party under the general statute, Section 1404(a), must show that a change of venue is both for the convenience of the parties and in the interest of justice.