A “perfect” solution that is ignored is not much “good.”
[1] At least according to that unimpeachable source, Wikipedia, Voltaire is credited with popularizing the maxim “perfect is the enemy of the good” (in French, “Le mieux est l’ennemi du bien”), but great thinkers, including Shakespeare, Aristotle and Confucious, are credited with the concept itself. Perhaps the observation is axiomatic for all but the unreformed perfectionist.
[2] No filing is required in Delaware to form a general partnership.
[3] See Delaware Division of Corporations 2015 Annual Report.
[4] See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101, which provides, in part:
(a) The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this chapter.
(b) It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.
[5] From the 1977 World War II-based movie of the same name, directed by Sir Richard Attenborough, with an all-star cast including Gene Hackman, Anthony Hopkins, Michael Caine, Sean Connery, Robert Redford and many others.
[6] 547 B.R. 899 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2016).
[7] 547 B.R. at 914 (emphasis in original).
[8] Id. at 914.
[9] Id. at 911.
[10] 553 B.R. 258 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016).
[11] Delaware LLCs can in their operating agreements waive all fiduciary duties under which managers and members otherwise must operate. However, the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing that exists in connection with all contracts, including LLC operating agreements, cannot be waived. See 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e):
(e) A limited liability company agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, provided that a limited liability company agreement may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
[12] 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 3129 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. Sept. 15, 2017).
[13] 553 B.R. at 265.