One of the debtors sought reconsideration, disallowance of the trustee’s statutory fees, and disgorgement of the fee that the trustee had retained.
[…] If a chapter 13 case is dismissed before confirmation, the Handbook says that the standing trustee must reverse the payment of the percentage fee “if there is controlling law in the district requiring such reversal.”
The Handbook is equivocal because, as Judge Whipple said, the two controlling statutes point in different directions.
Section 1326(a)(2) says that if a plan is not confirmed, “the trustee shall return any [payments made by the debtor] not previously paid out and not yet due and owing to creditors . . . to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under Section 503(b).”
Seemingly to the contrary, Section 586(e) provides that the standing trustee “shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by [the standing trustee] under plans in the cases under” chapters 12 and 13.
Judge Whipple said that none of the courts of appeals had resolved the conflict in the two sections, and the lower courts are in disagreement. She said there is no controlling law in her district.