Courts Divided over Jury Trials for Breach of Post-Petition Contracts
[…] He also adopted the “widely held” view that the right to a jury trial is lost even if the counterclaim is compulsory. He said that a counterclaim “is no more compulsory [than] a proof of claim bar date.”

Without citing Section 959(a), Judge Thuma said that jury trial rights are lost even when the counterclaim is based on a post-petition contract.

In 1881 in Barton v. Barbour, the Supreme Court prohibited suits against trustees without permission from the appointing court. Creating a limited exception to Barton, Congress originally adopted Section 959(a) in 1887 to provide that trustees and debtors in possession “may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” Over the years, the breadth of Section 959(a) has been eroded by decisions narrowing the scope of the exception to the automatic stay.

In 2012, the Third Circuit said in its VistaCare opinion that Section 959(a) was intended to create an exception to Barton when the trustee is continuing the business, “rather than simply administering the estate.” Since the debtor in Judge Thuma’s case carried on the business by signing the contract post petition, the pipeline owner arguably had a right to sue without leave of the bankruptcy court, perhaps explaining why the pipeline owner sued in district court in the adjoining state.

The second sentence in Subsection 959(a) is perhaps even more significant with respect to jury trials. It says, “Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.” [Emphasis added.]

One day, perhaps, a court will reconcile the loss of jury trial rights and Section 959(a) in the context of breach of a post-petition contract.

Case Name
In re Harpole Construction Inc.
Case Citation
Harpole Construction Inc. v.