New York Stands Alone by Not Requiring Delivery to Transfer a Note and Mortgage
[…] The bankruptcy judge granted summary judgment in favor of the new lenders, and Chief Judge Geraci upheld the lower courts in his Nov. 18 opinion.

Judge Geraci said there are two potentially applicable provisions in the New York Uniform Commercial Code, or NYUCC. If the instrument is payable to order or payable to holder, Section 3-202 provides that negotiation by delivery makes the transferee the holder.

Consequently, the new lenders were not holders of the notes.

The other applicable provision is NYUCC § 3-201, which provides that “transfer of an instrument vests in the transferee such rights as the transferor has therein.” The NYUCC, however, does not define “transfer.”

Similarly, the New York Court of Appeals has not defined “transfer” in the NYUCC context. Judge Geraci said his burden was to make a so-called Erie guess and decide how New York’s highest court would interpret Section 3-201.