The debtor relied on the plain language of Section 727, which appears to say that Section 523 contains an exclusive list of the grounds for barring discharge of a debt, including obligations owing to the government such as tax claims. Judge Klein informed the debtor that title 37, governing military pay and allowances, contains several provisions dealing with the dischargeability of reenlistment bonuses.
In 2006 and 2008, Congress added 37 U.S.C. Sections 303a(e)(4) and 373(c), which say that a “discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 does not discharge a person from” a debt to repay an unearned reenlistment bonus. Since there is an irreconcilable conflict between two federal statutes, “the more recent statute governs,” Judge Klein said.