Can This Possibly Be Ethical or Permissible?
[…] Counsel and New Start Auto had no written agreement, only an oral understanding. Nevertheless, the understanding between the parties must have been quite strong. In the course of an 18-month period examined by the bankruptcy court, counsel received more than $77,000 in fees from New Start Auto.

The bankruptcy court examined the New Start Auto payments and determined whether they were permissible under §§ 504, 329(a) and 526(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. In addition, the bankruptcy court examined whether counsel complied with Bankruptcy Rule 2016.

Fee-Sharing Under § 504 of the Bankruptcy Code

Generally, § 504 of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits fee-sharing in bankruptcy cases. It provides:

(a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share –

(1)   Any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or

(2)  Any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.[5]

Thus, under the statute, fee-sharing is prohibited when three requirements are met.