The BAP concluded that Eden Place was in violation of the stay. In rendering its decision, the BAP relied on prior California precedent, including In re Williams,[2] and cases upon which Williams relied, In re Di Giorgio[3] and In re Butler.[4] The DiGiorgios were defendants in an unlawful detainer action. After a writ of possession was issued by the unlawful detainer court, but before it was executed, the DiGiorgios filed a bankruptcy. The sheriff’s department, relying on Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §715.050, executed a writ of possession without obtaining relief from the automatic stay. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §715.050 states as follows:
“Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for
money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a
judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action
shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay,
notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the
defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.”
This statute seems straightforward enough, but enter 11 U.S.C. §362(a)(1), (2) and (3). The District Court found that 11 U.S.C. §362(a) preempted Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §715-050, and that based on Cal. Code Civ.