Westside Apartments responded with a motion for relief from stay which went unanswered and was granted. However, the Court did find that Butler held an equitable interest in the property subject to the automatic stay. The issue at hand was whether mere possession of real property without a legal right to possession, creates an equitable interest in the property under California law that is protected by the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. §362(a). It is undisputed that Butler had no legal title or legal right to possession pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §1161(a). The Court then looked at Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §1006, which states,
“Title by Occupancy; extent
Occupancy for any period confers a title
sufficient against all except the state and those
who have title by prescription, accession,
transfer, will, or succession; but the title
conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient
interest in real property to enable the occupant
or the occupant's privies to commence or
maintain an action to quiet title, unless the
occupancy has ripened into title by prescription.”
Based on Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §1006, and early case law interpreting this statute, the Court found that Butler had an equitable interest in the property created by her physical possession thereof.