Letter to the Editor (Re: Trustee Sales in the 1st Circuit)
[…] The issue is whether a trustee's powers of sale under § 363 justify selling a debtor's asset where no equity remains for the estate beyond the senior claims of secured creditors and the debtor's own exempt interest.”)

[3] See, e.g. Schwab v. Reilly, 560 U.S. 770, 130 S. Ct. 2652, 2658, 177 L. Ed. 2d 234 (2010) (Trustee sells equipment despite debtor’s exemption).

[4] “’It is a basic principle that one may only insure property as to which one has an insurable interest.’ An ‘insurable interest’ is defined in OCGA § 33–24–4(a) to mean “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.’ …mere possession of property, while it might give the possessor certain rights against a trespasser, is not in and of itself sufficient to create an insurable interest.”

Muhammad v. Allstate Ins. Co., 313 Ga.