Editor's Note: Part I of this article can be found on the Commercial Fraud Committee Website.
[…] Janvey, 792 F.3d at 544 (emphasis in original), quoting Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 3 cmt. 2.
[9] TUFTA, like the Bankruptcy Code, does not expressly define “reasonably equivalent value,” but provides that the term “includes without limitation, a transfer or obligation that within the range values for which the transfer would have sold the assets in an arms-length transaction.” Texas Bus. & Comm. Code § 24.004(d).
[10]Janvey, 792 F.3d at 545, n.6.
[11] Id. at 545, n.5.
[12] Id. at 547.
[13] Id. at 546, n.7.
[14] Id; see also § 24.004(a) of the Texas Bus. & Comm. Code, which provides: “Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.” (emphasis added).