The Absolute Priority Rule Should Not Apply to Individual Chapter 11 Debtors
[…] Skip to main content

The Absolute Priority Rule Should Not Apply to Individual Chapter 11 Debtors

Individual debtors have the right to retain and use pre-petition property to reorganize under chapter 11 without first getting creditors’ consent or proposing to pay them off — at least according to the Bankruptcy Code.[1] 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) expressly spares individual chapter 11 debtors from the absolute priority rule[2] when they propose in their plans to retain property “included in the estate under § 1115.” Under 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a), “property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 — all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor obtains after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted ... and earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted.”[3]

Like with other BAPCPA[4] provisions, the courts are having trouble enforcing these words as written.