Congressional Intent: Tru
[…] 11 U.S.C § 326 of the Bankruptcy Code (entitled “Limitation on compensation of trustee”) applies to trustee compensation only. Pursuant to the Code, the trustee has no entitlement to receive an hourly rate, contingency fee, flat fee or any other method of compensation. Instead, trustee compensation is always determined at the end of the case. More importantly, unlike 11 U.S.C. § 328, 11 U.S.C. § 326 imposes a true limit on trustee compensation that is determined exclusively by the size of the estate.[24] The trustee’s compensation is capped at a dollar amount determined as a percentage of the amount of “moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.”[25] Therefore, compared to the hourly professional, trustees face a much greater risk that reasonable and necessary services will not be compensated.[26]