Congressional Intent: Tru
[…] A chapter 7 trustee’s primary duty is to maximize the value of the estate for its creditors.[20] This requires a trustee to have a stake in the results of his or her efforts so that his or her interests are always aligned with those of the estate’s creditors. Accordingly, when determining reasonable compensation under an incentive-based system, one of the most important factors in the court’s analysis should be the benefit of the trustee’s services to the estate.
Statutory Framework
11 U.S.C. § 326(a) provides that a court “may allow” reasonable compensation for the trustee’s services and that such compensation should “not exceed” certain percentages of “all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee.”[21] The compensation scheme is broken down as a sliding-scale commission: 25 percent of the first $5,000 disbursed or turned over, 10 percent of any amount over $5,000 and up to $50,000, 5 percent of any amount over $50,000 and up to $1 million, and 3 percent of any amount over $1 million.[22]