E.D. Tenn. 2013).
[24] Id. at 384-85.
[25] In re Hutchens, 480 B.R. at 383-85.
[26] Id. at 326.
[27] Owsley filed his case on Oct. 14, 2005, three days before BAPCPA became effective. Pub. L. 109-08, 119 Stat. 23 (2005).
[28]Id. at 327. The mother’s assignment of support rights for past welfare that she had received for the subject child also did not transmute the obligation into a dischargeable debt. The court said that “[u]nquestionably, the assignment by Ms. White to the State of West Virginia is being serviced by an entity of the State, the [CSE Bureau], pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-18-110, which provides that “[a]ttorneys employed by the bureau for child support enforcement may represent this state ... in an action brought under the authority of federal law of this chapter ... [and a]n attorney ... represents the interest of the state or the bureau and not the interest of any other party.” W. Va. Code § 48-18-110(a), (b) (2001). Accordingly, the Debtors' argument that Ms. White's assignment of the child-support obligation removed the nondischargeability protections of § 523(a)(5) is without merit.” Id. at 328.