Legislative Update
[…] Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction,
opened for signature on January 13, 1993, to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police and
regulatory power, including the enforcement of a judgment other than a money judgment, obtained in an action or
proceeding by the governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's or organization's police or regulatory
power;".
</p><h3>Farm Loans</h3><br>
TITLE VIII — AGRICULTURAL CREDIT<br>
<p><b>Sec. 801.</b> Section 373 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2008h) is amended by
striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:<br>
"(b) PROHIBITION OF LOANS FOR BORROWERS THAT HAVE RECEIVED DEBT FORGIVENESS. —<br>
"(1) PROHIBITIONS.—Except as provided in paragraph (2)—<br>
"(A) the Secretary may not make a loan under this title to a borrower that has received debt forgiveness on a loan
made or guaranteed under this title; and<br>
"(B) the Secretary may not guarantee a loan under this title to a borrower that has received—<br>
"(i) debt forgiveness after April 4, 1996, on a loan made or guaranteed under this title; or <br>