Legislative Update
[…] (ii) is current on payments under a confirmed reorganization plan under chapters 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the
United States Code.<br>
"(B) Emergency Loans.—The Secretary may make an emergency loan under §321 to a borrower that—<br>
(i) on or before April 4, 1996, received not more than 1 debt forgiveness on a loan made or guaranteed under this
title; and<br>
(ii) after April 4, 1996, has not received debt forgiveness on a loan made or guaranteed under this title.".
</p><p><b>Sec. 802.</b> Section 324(d) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(d)) is amended—<br>
(1) by striking "(d) All loans" and inserting the following:<br>
"(d) REPAYMENT.—<br>
"(1) IN GENERAL.—All loans"; and<br>
(2) by adding at the end the following:<br>
"(2) NO BASIS FOR DENIAL OF LOAN.—<br>
"(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall not deny a loan under this subtitle to a
borrower by reason of the fact that the borrower lacks a particular amount of collateral for the loan if the Secretary is
reasonably certain that the borrower will be able to repay the loan.<br>
"(B) REFUSAL TO PLEDGE AVAILABLE COLLATERAL.—The Secretary may deny or cancel a loan under
this subtitle if a borrower refuses to pledge available collateral on request by the Secretary.".
</p>