Chicken Little Comes to Roost in Bankruptcy Why 362(b)(28) Doesnt Mean the Sky Is Falling
[…] Health Care Insolvency Case: Issues and Recent Amendments,"
prepared for Commercial L. and Bankr. Section of Am. Bar Ass'n. of San
Francisco (June 13, 2006). </p><p>42 <i>But see, e.g., In re 1820-1838
Amsterdam Equities, Inc.</i>, 191 B.R. 18, 21-22 (S.D.N.Y. 1996);
<i>In re First Alliance Mortgage Co.</i>, 264 B.R. 634, 651-56 (C.D.
Cal. 2001) (noting that, while use of §105(a) was possible under
the case law, the appropriate circumstances for its use were highly
circumscribed and it should not be used merely to avoid an unfavorable
result in litigation). </p><p>43 Section 525(a) prohibits governmental
entities from discriminating against debtors on the basis of
discharged debts. 11 U.S.C. §525(a) ("a governmental unit
may not deny, revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, permit,
charter, franchise or other similar grant to, condition such a grant
to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against...a person that
is or has been a debtor under [the Bankruptcy Code] or...has not paid
a debt that is dischargeable in the case under [the Bankruptcy Code]
or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act"). </p><p>44 For
more on the issue of whether Medicare's rights are properly
characterized as setoff or recoupment, see Maizel, Samuel R., "An
Issue that Just Won't Go Away," <i>ABI Journal</i>, Vol. XXIII,
No. 6, at 34 (Jul./Aug. 2004); Maizel, Samuel R., "Medicare's