Repurchase Obligations under Mortgage Loan Sale Agreements Protection from the Automatic Stay and Future Avoidance Actions
[…] defined to include "a contract for the purchase, sale or loan
of...a mortgage loan or any interest in a mortgage loan, a group or
index of...mortgage loans or interests therein (including an interest
therein or based on the value thereof), or option on any of the
foregoing...." 11 U.S.C. §741(7)(A)(i). Thus, a
"securities contract," by definition, includes the purchase
and sale of mortgage loans. </p><p>Assuming a purchaser qualifies as either
a "financial institution" or a "financial
participant," one must determine whether the payment at issue
qualifies as a "settlement payment." Section 741(8) broadly
defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement
payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment,
a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment or any
other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade...."
11 U.S.C. §741(8). </p><p>As a result, a particular settlement payment
must be "commonly used" in the relative trade. <i>See Enron
Corp. v. Bear, Stearns Int'l. Ltd.</i>, 323 B.R. 857, 870 (Bankr.
S.D.N.Y. 2005) (concluding "that in order to qualify as a