Nondebtor Releases in Reorganization Plans Are They Still Viable or a Thing of the Past in the Second Circuit
[…] plays an important part in the debtor's reorganization plan."
Recently, however, in <i>In re Metromedia Fiber Network
Inc.</i>,<sup>3</sup> the Second Circuit for the first time sought to
define and clearly limit the circumstances under which a nondebtor
release may be deemed "important" to the debtor's plan. This
article will examine the <i>Metromedia</i> decision in light of the
statutory framework and prior, divergent circuit decisions on the
issue of nondebtor releases. </p><p><b>Statutory Framework</b> </p><p>In
relevant part, 11 U.S.C. §524(e) provides that "discharge of a
debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity
on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt." Section
524(e) appears to carry forward §16 of the prior Bankruptcy Act
of 1898, which provided that "[t]he liability of a person who is
a co-debtor with, or guarantor or in any manner a surety for, a
bankruptcy shall not be altered by the discharge of such