Nondebtor Releases in Reorganization Plans Are They Still Viable or a Thing of the Past in the Second Circuit
[…] a co-debtor with, or guarantor or in any manner a surety for, a
bankruptcy shall not be altered by the discharge of such
bankrupt."<sup>4</sup> Based on §524(e), some courts have held
nondebtor releases to be per se invalid. Such courts find further
support for their view in the one clear statutory exception: asbestos
mass tort cases under 11 U.S.C. §524(g).<sup>5</sup> This
argument appears to ignore the legislative history of §524(g),
which expressly declines to take a position on whether nondebtor
releases in a plan are otherwise enforceable.<sup>6</sup> </p><p>Other
courts maintain that §524(e) does not expressly prohibit nondebtor
releases and relies instead on the "all-writs" clause, 11
U.S.C. §105(a), which authorizes the bankruptcy court to
"issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Bankruptcy
Code]."<sup>7</sup> In response, courts that adopt the per se
prohibition argue that §105(a) does not authorize relief
inconsistent with the more specific provisions of §5248 and
"does not...create substantive rights that are otherwise