When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle Dont Forget about the Common-Law Storage Lien
[…] (RA9), the warehouseman’s lien, being possessory, has
“priority
over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a
statute
that expressly <i>provides otherwise</i>.” In other words, RA9
provides
that if the possessory lien derives from common law, or derives from a
statute
that is silent as to the lien’s subordination to existing
security interests,
then the possessory lien has priority over a previously perfected
security interest.<small><sup>4</sup></small>

</p><p> In our scenario, our warehouseman has asserted a lien under the UCC,
so the
lien derives from statute. But §7-209(c) of the UCC has the
“provides
otherwise” language, which may trigger subordination of the
warehouse
lien since a lien is only “effective against any person that so
entrusted
the bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by the
bailor
to a good-faith purchaser for value would have been valid.” UCC
§7-209(c).
Thus, our warehouseman’s lien is not effective as against the
secured
party unless the circumstances surrounding deposit of the goods to the
warehouseman
was such that “a pledge by the [customer] to a good-faith
purchaser for
value would have been valid.”<small><sup>5</sup></small>
Likewise, our warehouseman’s lien
is not effective against a security interest held by the secured
lender unless
the secured lender so entrusted the customer with possession of the
goods that
a pledge of the goods by the customer would have given a
“hypothetical