When the Warehouse and Secured Lender Battle Dont Forget about the Common-Law Storage Lien
[…] or storage agreement, it can expand to a “general” lien
covering
“like charges in relation to other
goods.”<small><sup>2</sup></small> Thus, our warehouseman
finds itself in the enviable position of having a lien on the goods to
help
defray the unpaid storage charges. However, the lien is possessory,
and the
warehouseman loses his lien on any goods he voluntarily delivers. UCC
§7-209(e).
Likewise, an unjustifiable refusal to deliver the goods may result in
loss of
the lien. <i>Id</i>.
</p><p> But what is the priority of the warehouseman’s lien in
relation to the
secured lender’s lien? Under §9-333 of Revised Article
9<small><sup>3</sup></small>
(RA9), the warehouseman’s lien, being possessory, has
“priority
over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a
statute
that expressly <i>provides otherwise</i>.” In other words, RA9
provides
that if the possessory lien derives from common law, or derives from a
statute
that is silent as to the lien’s subordination to existing
security interests,
then the possessory lien has priority over a previously perfected