FAA Regulations May Govern Whether Aircraft Is Property of the Estate Post-repossession
[…] of redemption.<small><sup><a href="#3" name="3a">3</a></sup></small> <i>Id.</i> at 1355-56.

</p><p>After concluding that the UCC did not establish the ownership of the vehicle after
repossession, the court looked to Florida's certificate of title statute, <a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=…. Stat.
§§319.001</a> <i>et seq.,</i> governing motor vehicles. The court focused on §319.28
of the certificate of title statute, which sets forth the method for establishing
ownership for purposes of issuing a new certificate of title. Section 319.28
provides that submission of "an affidavit by the party to whom possession has passed
stating that the vehicle...was repossessed upon default in the terms of the security
agreement or other instrument shall be considered satisfactory proof of ownership." <a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=…;
at 1357 n.7</a> (quoting <a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=…. Stat. §319.28</a>). The court held that