Second Circuit OKs Asset Sales Despite Significant Present and Future Liabilities
[…] know, at the time of the transfers, that years later it would be rendered
insolvent by a flood of asbestos filings.</i>"
<i>Id.</i> at 360
(emphasis added).
</p><p>Finally, the district court dismissed the
Trust's constructive fraudulent conveyance claims, in part because of
the Trust's failure to prove "injury," but more
importantly because the Trust had failed to prove Keene was
"insolvent" at the time of any of the transactions. <i>Id.</i> at 378-81. Under the
various constructive fraudulent-conveyance provisions of the New York
Debtor and Creditor Law (NYDCL) §§271 and 273, a plaintiff must
prove that the debtor was "insolvent" at the time of the
transaction or was rendered "insolvent" thereby. Under the
NYDCL, a debtor is "insolvent" when "the present fair
salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required
to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute
and matured." NYDCL §271. Focusing on the phrase "probable
liability," the district court ruled that a reasonable jury could
only conclude that "Keene had, or believed it had, more than
sufficient assets to cover its probable liabilities at the time of the
transactions." 249 F.Supp.2d at 279.