Representation of Small-Business Concerns on Creditors Committees
[…] </b></p><p>The Small Business Act (SBA), 15 U.S.C. §631<i> et seq.</i>,
sets forth the criteria for an enterprise to qualify as a
"small-business concern" in §632. The business must
<i>inter alia</i> be an enterprise that is (1) independently owned and
operated, and (2) not dominant in its field of operation. A
small-business concern may also be engaged in the business of
agriculture or farming. However, to be deemed a small-business
agricultural concern, the enterprise must have annual gross receipts
that are less than $750,000.<sup>3</sup> </p><p>Additionally,
§632(a)(2) of the SBA provides that the administrator<sup>4</sup>

may "specify detailed definitions or standards by which a
business concern may be determined to be a small business
concern." Under the statute, the agency can promulgate
regulations that take into account the size and additional criteria
such as "employees, dollar volume of business, net worth, net
income, a combination thereof or other appropriate factors" when