Avoiding the Tax Lien on Personal Property
[…] Chrysler's
perfected lien against personal property predated the tax lien. The bankruptcy court
concluded that the tax lien was avoidable, and therefore Chrysler held a superior
claim to the proceeds.

</p><p>On appeal, the Fifth Circuit noted that the statute creating the tax lien provided
that the tax lien would take priority "over the claim of any holder of a lien on
property encumbered by the tax lien, whether or not the debtor lien existed before
attachment of the tax lien," which would include Chrysler's secured claim. However,
Property Tax Code §32.03 then in effect provided that tax liens were "unenforceable
against personal property transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value who does not
have actual notice of the existence of the lien." The court found that the restriction
contained in §32.03 was expressly within the purview of §545(2) of the
Bankruptcy Code. Since both statutes referred to a bona fide purchaser, the
requirements of §545(2) were satisfied, and the tax lien was avoidable. The