Reexamining the Protections Afforded to Solvent Shopping Center Tenants Under 365 in Light of In re Trak Auto Corp. Part II
[…] Union
Central Life Ins. Co.,</i> 304 U.S. at 517. <a href="#24a">Return to
article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="25">25</a></small></sup> <i>Cf. Butner v. United
States,</i> 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979). <a href="#25a">Return to article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="26">26</a></small></sup> <i>But, cf. Cinicola v.
Scharffenberger,</i> 248 F.3d 110, 120 n.10 (3rd Cir. 2001) (citing
pre-Code legislative history outside the shopping-center context). <a href="#26a">Return to article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="27">27</a></small></sup> 11 U.S.C. §107(a).
<a href="#27a">Return to article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="28">28</a></small></sup> 11 U.S.C. §343(a)
("debtor <i>shall</i> appear and submit to examination under oath at the
meeting of creditors under §341(a)") (emphasis added). <a href="#28a">Return to article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="29">29</a></small></sup> 11 U.S.C. §362(a).

<a href="#29a">Return to article</a>

</p><p><sup><small><a name="30">30</a></small></sup> 11 U.S.C. §362(b).
<a href="#30a">Return to article</a>