Does the Patient Care Ombudsman Statute Apply to Outpatient Facilities
[…] Indeed,
one could argue that protecting the confidentiality of patient records is a
primary concern of the statute. With respect to patient records, the distinction
between inpatient and outpatient facilities is irrelevant, as the duty of confidentiality
is equally important in both contexts. Yet §333 of the Code does not provide
specifically for the protection of patient records as one of the duties or goals
of the ombudsman (although one could argue that it falls within the scope of
"the interests of the patients of the health care business" standard
identified in §333(a)(1)). To the contrary, §333(c)(1) reiterates
that the ombudsman is prohibited from accessing patient records absent express
permission from the bankruptcy court or existing nonbankruptcy law: "Such
ombudsman may not review confidential patient records unless the court approves
such review in advance and imposes restrictions on such ombudsman to protect
the confidentiality of such records."
</p><p>Further, BAPCPA added Code §351, which provides a procedure for disposing
of the patient records of a health care business where "the trustee does
not have a sufficient amount of funds to pay for the storage of patient records
in the manner required by applicable federal or state law."