Does the Patient Care Ombudsman Statute Apply to Outpatient Facilities
[…] Skip to main content

Does the Patient Care Ombudsman Statute Apply to Outpatient Facilities

Journal Issue
Column Name
Citation
ABI Journal, Vol. XXV, No. 7, p. 20, September 2006
Bankruptcy Code
Journal HTML Content

One of the less-advertised changes made to the Bankruptcy Code by the Bankruptcy
Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA) is the patient
care ombudsman statute, 11 U.S.C. §333, which requires the bankruptcy court
to order the appointment of an ombudsman to protect patients' interests in certain
health care bankruptcies. On its face, the statute appears clear and unambiguous.
It states that "if the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9 or 11 is a<i>
health care business</i>, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after
the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the
quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the
health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman
is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of
the case." 11 U.S.C. §333(a)(1) (emphasis added).
</p><p>While the role of the ombudsman appears straightforward from the statute, the
type of health care entity for which an ombudsman is to be appointed (hospital,
nursing home, physician practice, etc.) is anything but straightforward. The