Security Interests in Patents Ninth Circuit Holds that Article 9 (Not the Patent Act) Governs Perfection
[…] assignees of title to the patent (<i>e.g.,</i> purchasers and perhaps exclusive
licensees), the secured party must also record an assignment with the PTO. Also,
to the extent that a security interest in a patent takes the form of a "collateral
assignment," a federal filing would in fact appear to be <i>required. See</i> <a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=… v.
MacKenzie,</i> 138 U.S. 252, 258-60 (1891)</a>. <i>See, also,</i> <a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=…,
Trademarks and Copyrights,</i> 37 C.F.R. §3.56 (2001)</a> ("Assignments which
are made conditional on the performance of certain acts or events, such as the
payment of money or other condition subsequent, if recorded in the [PTO], <i>are
regarded as absolute assignments</i> for [PTO] purposes until cancelled with the written
consent of all parties or by decree of a court of competent jurisdiction (emphasis
added).").

</p><p>Secured creditors and the counsel that represent them should remain cognizant of the
fact that the federal recording system plays an important role in the realm of secured
transactions, particularly where intangible property rights, such as patents, serve as