Equitable Powers of a Bankruptcy Court Federal All Writs Act and 105 of the Code Part II 105 of the Bankruptcy Code
[…] injunctive power."<sup>22</sup> Specifically, §213 of the
Bankruptcy Reform Act provided as follows: </p><blockquote> <p>This section

amends §451 of title 28, Definitions. It amends the definitions

of court and judge of the United States to include bankruptcy courts and

bankruptcy judges. This will have the effect of making the generally

applicable provisions of title 28 applicable to bankruptcy courts
and to bankruptcy judges, the same as they apply to all other judges

and courts established under title 28.<sup>23</sup>

</p></blockquote><p>In turn, 28 U.S.C. §451 provides, in relevant
part, as follows: "[t]he term 'court of the United States'
includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals,
district courts...and any court created by Act of Congress the judges
of which are entitled to hold office during good
behavior."<sup>24</sup> In essence, the Bankruptcy Reform Act of
1978 amended 28 U.S.C. §451 by including bankruptcy courts in the

definition of "courts of the United States." As noted,
§105 was included in the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 for