The U.S. Trustee Programs Criminal Enforcement Unit Another Weapon in the Fight Against Bankruptcy Fraud and Abuse
[…] The United States Trustee Program acts in the public interest to promote the efficiency and to protect and preserve
the integrity of the bankruptcy system. It works to secure the just, speedy and economical resolution of bankruptcy
cases; monitors the conduct of parties and takes action to ensure compliance with applicable laws and procedures;
identifies and investigates bankruptcy fraud and abuse; and oversees administrative functions in bankruptcy cases.
</blockquote>

<p>As part of this mission, the USTP is specifically mandated to actively pursue criminal enforcement efforts.
Title 28 U.S.C. §586(a(3)(F) charges the U.S. Trustee with "notifying the appropriate U.S. attorney of matters
which relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States..." It
also requires that the USTP, on the request of the U.S. Attorney, assist in investigating and prosecuting bankruptcy
crimes.

</p><p>To lead the effort in carrying out this mandate, the USTP recently created a Criminal Enforcement Unit.