When a Securities Brokerage Firm Goes Broke A Primer on the Securities Investment Protection Act of 1970
[…] principal business, in the determination of SIPC, taking into account business
of affiliated entities, is conducted outside the United States, and its territories
and possessions.” <i>See</i> 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(a)(2)(A) (West
2005). <br>
9 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(a)(1)(A) (West 2005). <br>
10 15 U.S.C. §78ccc(c)(2) (West 2005). <br>
11 15 U.S.C. §78ggg (West 2005). <br>
12 15 U.S.C. §78ggg(b). <br>
13 <i>See</i> Guttman, Egon, 28A Modern Securities Transfers §20:7
(3d <br>
ed. 2005). <br>
14 <i>See Id</i>. (<i>citing</i> S. Rep. No. 1218, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1970).
See, also, S. Rep. No. 763, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1978)). <br>
15 The fund is authorized under 15 U.S.C. §78ddd(a) (West 2005). <br>
16 15 U.S.C. §78lll(5) (under SIPA, the term “debtor” means
“a member of SIPC with respect to whom an application for a protective
decree has been filed under §78eee(a)(3)...”) (West 2005). <br>
17 <i>See</i> 15 U.S.C. §§78ccc and 78fff-3(a) (West 2005). <br>
18 <i>See</i> 15 U.S.C. §§78ddd(c) and (d). <br>
19 <i>See</i> 15 U.S.C. §78ddd(f), (g) and (h). <br>
20 <i>See</i> 15 U.S.C. §78 lll(2) (West 2005). <br>