When a Securities Brokerage Firm Goes Broke A Primer on the Securities Investment Protection Act of 1970
[…] to serve two major objectives. First, Congress intended that customer accounts
be reconstituted as they existed on the filing date to the greatest extent practicable,
and therefore that securities, rather than cash, be distributed to customers”).
<br>
67 <i>See</i> Joo, 72 S. Cal. L. Rev. at 1112 (“SIPA attempts to
satisfy customer net equity claims with securities as much as possible, even
to the extent of using the proceeds of customer property or SIPC advances to
purchase them for the customer, regardless of their value”). <br>
68 11 U.S.C. §748 (“as soon as practicable after the date of the
order for relief, the trustee shall reduce to money, consistent with good market
practice, all securities held as property of the estate, except for customer
name securities delivered or reclaimed under §751 of this title”).
<br>
69 <i>See</i> 11 U.S.C §750 (West 2005). <br>
70 <i>See</i> Joo, 72 S. Cal. L. Rev. at 1074.</p>