Government Issues in Health Care Chapter 11 Reorganizations
[…] the prospect of a post-confirmation recoupment into the determination of feasibility.
Further, if indeed DSS had a claim, then the debtor could have provided for payment
of the claim through the plan or estimated it under §502(c). Finally, if the
audit was a claim, then DSS could have argued that it was a post-petition claim
that would have not been discharged by the plan.<small><sup><a href="#6" name="6a">6</a></sup></small>

</p><h3>Suspension for Fraud</h3>

<p><a href="http://www.westlaw.com/find/default.asp?rs=CLWP2.1&amp;vr=1.0&amp;cite=… C.F.R. §405.371(a)</a> authorizes HHS or its intermediaries to suspend
payments when "the intermediary or the carrier possesses reliable information that an
overpayment of fraud or willful misrepresentation exists." The preamble to the Medicare
regulations provides that the purpose of suspending payments is to determine the correct
amount due the provider for past claims and to ensure that if the provider was