July 25, 2024
[…] Submissions will be reviewed on a rolling basis.

 

Sign up Today to Receive Rochelle’s Daily Wire by E-mail!
Have you signed up for Rochelle’s Daily Wire in the ABI Newsroom? Receive Bill Rochelle’s exclusive perspectives and analyses of important case decisions via e-mail!

Tap into Rochelle’s Daily Wire via the ABI Newsroom and 'X' (Formerly known as Twitter)!

BLOG EXCHANGE

New on ABI’s Bankruptcy Blog Exchange: What Does “As the Court May Fix” Mean in Subchapter V?

11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2) provides (emphasis added):

“(c) . . . the condition that a plan be fair and equitable . . . includes [that] . . . (2) . . . all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, . . . will be applied to make payments under the plan.”

There is little to no guidance in the Bankruptcy Code on what “as the court may fix” might mean, so that meaning is left to the courts to decide, according to a recent blog post.

To read more on this blog and all others on the ABI Blog Exchange, please click here.