When the Actor Leaves the Stage: Passive Voice in the Bankruptcy Code
[…] N.D. Ohio June 3, 2024) (“Like § 523(a)(2)(A), the language of § 523(a)(4) is agnostic about who the bad actor is.”).

  16. 16 See In re Desouza, 659 B.R. 288, 300 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2024) (analyzing Bartenwerfer and Fifth Circuit precedent to conclude “that under § 523(a)(4) a debtor may be held liable for the embezzlement or larceny of a conspirator, partner, or agent as determined under state law”); Sharp, 2024 WL 2819674, at *11 (agreeing with Desouza’s logic).

  17. 17 11 U.S.C. § 1144.

  18. 18 See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1230(a) (“[T]he court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.”); 1330(a) (same).

  19. 19 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1144.03[1] (16th ed. 2025).

  20. 20 See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1126(c) (tabulation of votes); 1129(b) (cramdown requirements if class has not accepted).