Subchapter V of chapter 11 does not prescribe when a “cramdown” plan must have a five-year duration as opposed to three years.
[…] The three years of payments to unsecured creditors would have totaled about $39,000. From the total, the bank would have recovered $23,000 on its allowed, unsecured claim.
Neither the U.S. Trustee nor the Subchapter V trustee objected to confirmation. However, the bank voted its secured and unsecured claims against the plan. Because the bank was the only creditor in the secured class, the lack of acceptance by all classes invoked the so-called cramdown requirements for confirmation.
The bank contended that the plan was not proposed in good faith as required by Section 1129(a)(3) and was not fair and equitable under Section 1191(b) and (c)(2)(A).
Good Faith
As Judge Robinson explained, Section 1191(b) directs the court to confirm a cramdown plan if other requirements have been met and “if the proposed subchapter V plan does not ‘discriminate unfairly’ and is ‘fair and equitable’ with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the subchapter V plan.”
The objection to confirmation raised two issues. Was the plan proposed in good faith under Section 1129(a)(3) and did the devotion of the debtor’s disposable income for three years satisfy the fair and equitable test under Section 1191(b) and (c)(2)(A)?