A Sub V case was not of a ‘size or exceptional nature’ to justify a post-petition retainer when counsel could file interim fee applications.
[…] The U.S. Trustee wanted the evergreen retainer to remain estate property for eventual pro rata distribution to administrative claimants.

The U.S. Trustee did not object to earmarking for the Subchapter V trustee.

Judge Isicoff approved retention of debtor’s counsel but reserved decision on earmarking the post-petition retainer for the debtor’s counsel.

Regarding the permissibility of a post-petition retainer, Judge Isicoff said:

The law is clear that the Court has discretion to authorize a post-petition retainer under 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Section 328 provides that a debtor in possession may employ a professional “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer.” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). The “retainer” in section 328 is not qualified by any pre-petition payment requirement.

Judge Isicoff went on to say that she had “authorized payment of post-petition retainers from estate funds many times over the past nineteen years.”