A Delaware opinion states that debtors can’t reincorporate to manufacture venue, but it’s permissible for lenders to do so.
[…] The chapter 11 filing was two months after the Delaware LLCs had been created. In chapter 11, Judge Horan said that the debtor had not yet received final approval of financing and use of cash collateral. He also said that the debtor filed a plan and disclosure statement “without input from the Committee.”

The Venue Motion

The official unsecured creditors’ committee and the U.S. Trustee filed a motion to transfer venue to Arizona under 28 U.S.C. § 1412. It provides that a “district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”

Judge Horan explained that venue was proper in Delaware under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1), because the first-to-file LLC was domiciled in Delaware. As an affiliate of the LLC, the debtor’s venue in Delaware was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408(2).