The Criminal Enterprise
[…] The trustee sued one of the marketing agents to recover fraudulent transfers of about $620,000 plus preferences of some $420,000. The defendant raised an in pari delicto defense. 

The Illegal ‘Capping’ Agreement

The trustee responded by saying that the marketing arrangement was an illegal “capping agreement” barred under California law that “conferred no reasonably equivalent value to Debtor.” Specifically, Judge Clarkson said that the arrangement violated California Business and Professional Code § 6154(a), which states that “[a]ny contract for professional services secured by any attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void.”

A “capper” is defined in the statute as someone “acting for consideration . . . as an agent for an attorney . . . in the solicitation or procurement of business for the attorney at law or law firm as provided in this article.”