For better cash flow, could a chapter 13 debtor avoid the result required in the Fifth Circuit by reaffirming an unsecured term loan?
[…] Judge Richman disagreed with the majority’s understanding that the debtors would not be entitled to discharges until paying the student loans in full, years after completion of the five-year plan. She explained:
Under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(1), “as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan,” the court “shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan . . . except any debt . . . provided for under section 1322(b)(5).”
Judge Richman ended her opinion by taking sides with the First Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel’s decision in In re Nieves, 647 B.R. 809 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2023).