The contractor responded with a motion to remand.
[…] In terms of jurisdiction, Judge Wolford said that federal courts have arising in and arising under jurisdiction where the matters are core proceedings. They also have related to jurisdiction where matters are noncore. Citing the Second Circuit, she said that “abstention is only mandatory for non-core matters.”

Judge Wolford denied the motion to remand, finding that the matter was core and not subject to mandatory remand. There being no other arguments for remand, she turned to venue.

Venue

The debtor was moving to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which provides, “A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”

“While the statute makes clear that it applies to proceedings ‘under’ Title 11,” Judge Wolford said “there is a split between district courts as to whether it applies to a proceeding that ‘arises in’ or is ‘related to’ a bankruptcy case.”