Two federal statutes are in play. The debtor claimed an exemption under 42 U.S.C § 407(a), which says that Social Security benefits
[…] Two federal statutes are in play. The debtor claimed an exemption under 42 U.S.C § 407(a), which says that Social Security benefits
shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
On the other hand, Section 3402(p)(1)(A) of the IRS Code, 26 U.S.C. § 3402(p)(1)(A), allows someone to request that “a Federal payment . . . be subject to withholding under this chapter, then for purposes of this chapter and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter, such payment shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee.”
The trustee contended that Section 3402 meant that exempt Social Security benefits became the equivalent of wages and lost their exemption when withheld as taxes and later refunded to the debtor-taxpayer.
Bankruptcy courts have ruled both ways on similar objections.