ABI Blog Exchange
[…] Contributions to an ABLE account for a disabled child could be treated as expenses “for care and support” and—if reasonably calculated—pass through the means test under § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(II). Unlike private tuition, ABLE contributions carry the imprimatur of federal and state policy, providing tax-advantaged savings specifically for disabled dependents’ present and future needs. Creditors and trustees may still challenge the amount as excessive, but courts are likely to be more receptive given the statutory framework. Education Attorney Fees as a Deductible Priority Expense Section 330(a)(4)(B) provides that in a Chapter 12 or 13 case, “the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor’s attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case,” without the requirement—present in Chapters 7 and 11—that the services benefit the estate. That broad phrasing opens the door to compensation for legal services that help a debtor navigate obligations and expenses that are central to the debtor’s ability to propose and perform under a plan.