Section 108 Relief Automatically Available to Foreign Representatives in Chapter 15 Cases
[…] [4] A feeder fund is an investment fund that invests through a master fund. Here, Fairfield Sentry was a feeder fund and Fairfield Greenwich Group was the master fund.

[5] In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 452 B.R. at 55.

[6] 11 U.S.C. § 108 (2006).

[7] 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2006) ([T]his chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15.”).

[8] In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 452 B.R. at 59-60.

[9] No. 07-51045, 2008 WL 2858943 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. Oct. 10, 2007).

[10] Order Granting Motion for Relief Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) for the Application of 11 U.S.C. § 108, In re Condor Ins. Ltd., No. 07-51045, 2008 WL 2858943 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. Oct. 10, 2007); 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including: granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).”).

[11] In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd., 452 B.R. at 61.

[12] No. 06-11026, 2007 WL 3254369, at *3 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 2, 2007), aff’d, No. 07-CIV-11338, 2008 WL 919533 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2008).

[13] In re Bancredit Cayman Ltd., 2007 WL 3254369, at *2.

[14] Id. at *3.

[15] 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a) (2006) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief.”).

  

Blog Type